Sardar Patel Institute of Technology

Department of Master of Computer Application (M.C.A)


Student Achievements and Participation


    2019-2020

  • Mr. Manish Jha won Mr.SPIT Fresher Award in 2019-20
    To view Photos
  • FYMCA students participated in Freshers dance held in 2019-20
    To view Photos
  • Devang Chhajed, Taiyeeba Chikhalia, Aakash Niwane won(1st prize) Nagarro's Code n Counter 2019 and recieved 1 Lakh cash prize.
    To view Photos
  • Devang Chhajed & Taiyeeba Chikhalia 1st runner up - Information Division Coding Contest "KakushIN" organized by Nomura Services India Private Limited.
    To view Photos and To view Certificates
  • 2018-2019

  • Vinay Gaddam, Vishal Khedkar, Nidhi Patel, Daksh Jain, Devang Chhajed, Taiyeeba Chikhalia participated in Smart India Hackathon 2019.
    To view Photos and To view Certificates
  • Nipun Garg,Pradnya Devadika,Vaibhav Khandke 3rd prize - The Data Quest Competition was organised by Vivekanand College, Chembur on 13th and 14th February 2019.To view Photos and To view Certificates
  • 2016-2017

  • Rupesh Shetty 1st prize - Poster presentation on open source technology, conducted by R&D committee MCA Department
  • Abhishek and Ashish 2nd prize - Poster presentation
  • Pooja Patel 3rd prize - Poster presentation
  • Akshita Ganatra Matrix Web development team Mentor: Prof. Mayura Nagar
  • Karan Rane VCP Matrix 2016-17 S.P.I.T
  • Pravin Roonwal Member of Decor Commitee 1st Prize in CAP Painting, Thakur college, VISTA
  • Sneha Shinde Volunteered for SPIRIT-Marathon 2017
  • Sneha Shinde Decor committee head for MATRIX tech fest 2017
  • Sneha Shinde Decor committee head for UDAAN cultural fest 2017
  • Shilpa Chaturvedi Placed 2nd in Poster Presentation
  • Akshaya Muzumdar Placed 2nd in Poster Presentation
  • Arjun Nair Placed 2nd in Poster Presentation
  • Tushar Ghadge Placed 2nd in Poster Presentation
  • Rajas RamTeke Second Prize in Solo Singing conducted at IES college , Bandra
  • Mihir Asolkar Runner up in Bluffmaster event held in V.E.S college
  • Mihir Asolkar First prize in Research Paper competition held in S.P.I.T college
  • Rajesh Velunde First prize in Research Paper competition held in S.P.I.T college
  • Ravi Bhoi Placed 1st in Poster Presentation
  • Kunal Nene VCP of UDAAN tech fest 2017
  • Tushar Ghadge participated in Inter College Cricket at Sandeep University - Battle of Engineers, Nashik in January, 2017.
  • Shubham Patil and Tushar Ghadge participated in Mumbai University Inter-college cricket in Nov-Dec 2016.
  • Tushar Ghadge participated in National level Inter- College cricket at MIT, Pune in September 2017. To view Photos
  • Tushar Ghadge has contributed successfully to INTERTHRONE 2017 as a Team Lead UI UX To view Photos
  • Ritesh Tambe participated in Mumbai university Inter college Kabaddi in October 2016.

  • 2015-2016

  • Sneha Shinde Awarded 2nd Merit prize for academic year 2015-2016, FYMCA
  • Khushbu Singh Awarded 1st Merit prize for academic year 2015-2016, FYMCA
  • Ravi Bhoi Awarded 3rd Merit prize for academic year 2015-2016, FYMCA
  • Chaitanya Suvarna(1st prize)-Vista Tech Debate
  • Darshika Mishra(2nd prize)-Vista Tech Debate
  • Sachin Anand Gadagi-Vista Tech Debate
  • Ruchika Markad-Vista Tech Debate
  • Chaitanya Suvarna(1st prize)-Vista Coding
  • Abhishek Sali(2nd prize)-Vista Coding
  • Sachin Anand Gadagi-Vista Coding
  • Sanjeev Kamerkar-NFS
  • Vaibhav Patade-NFS
  • Sanket Salvi(1st prize)-DOTA
  • Praveen Singh-DOTA
  • Sanket Salvi,Praveen Singh,Vikas Jadhav,Sachin Anand Gadagi,Jay Sawant-1st prize-Counter Strike
  • Sanjeev Kamerkar,Pratik Raut,Raj Velunde,Sushant Hegde,Chintan Mahindrakar,Praveen Singh,Chintamani Gupta- Box Cricket
  • Pooja Soni,Divya Save,Divya Sutar,Darshika Mishra,Sanjeev Kamerkar,Ajinkya Dandekar,Sneha Shinde,Akshata Shastri,Suraj Sunil Yelve-Group Dance
  • Prathamesh Lavande(1st prize)-Blind typing at intercollege fest ”ROOBAROO ‘16” hosted at NMITD college (Deccan Education Society’s)
  • Chinmay Acharya and Sachin Gadagi-developed a web application project for “Online Annual Report Submission by CBWTF” for Maharashtra Pollution Control Board, Maharashtra.
  • Contingent Trophy-SPIT bagged the college of the year rolling trophy @ tech fest Vista 2016 organized by Thakur Institute of Management Studies Thakur Institute of Management Studies, Career Development and Research (TIMSCDR) . All of the participants from SPIT were from MCA dept.

  • A. Y. 2009-2010 onwards

  • Attend training program for IBM DB2 and cleared a certification exam for the same:-
    Shivani Nadkarni(TY MCA), Diwa Arunnashree(TY MCA), Aditya Naravane(TY MCA), Ajay Dave(TY MCA),
    Saurabh Karvinde(TY MCA), Anand Khedekar(TY MCA).
  • Ketan Hande (TYMCA), Shyamsundar Verma (TYMCA), Siddesh Patankar(TYMCA), Sanket Nimkar (TYMCA),
    Jignasha Mistry(TYMCA) , Neelam Barde (TYMCA)
    formed group secured 1st position in 50 organized by E-cell during 2010-2011.
  • Ketan Hande(TYMCA), Sanket Nimkar (TYMCA)
    secured runner-up position in Market-O-Mania organized by E-cell during 2010-2011.
  • Ketan Hande (TYMCA), Shyamsundar Verma (TYMCA), Siddesh Patankar(TYMCA), Sanket Nimkar (TYMCA),
    Rohan Mane(TYMCA) , Neelam Barde (TYMCA)
    organized event Blind Coding in Nirmaan 2010.
  • Mangesh Shinde(SY MCA), Nitin Gaykar(SY MCA), Shrikant Haraliya(SY MCA) organized event Web designing in Nirmaan 2010.
  • Ketan Hande (TYMCA), Sanket Nimkar (TYMCA) participated Business planning and Idea generation workshop organized by E-cell.




Visitor Count - website counter

Copyright © 2019 Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's Sardar Patel Institute of Technology. All Rights Reserved.